A Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant can apply for ILR after 3 years residence in the UK under the Accelerated Route. You cannot, however, combine a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) leave with leave in any other category to meet the continuous leave requirement. Your qualifying period can include time from the date when your initial application (for entry clearance or leave to remain) was approved. An application for ILR as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur under the Accelerated Route is made using a SET (O) application form which is available online at the Home Office, UKVI website. The application for ILR under the Accelerated Route can only be made by post as the Home Office, UKVI do not allow Premium Service (Same Day Service) for such applications.

You can apply for ILR under the Accelerated Route up to 28 days before you complete 3 years residence in the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant.

You can apply for ILR under the accelerated route under the following circumstances:

  • You have created two jobs for settled workers and invested £200,000 funds in the business and the turnover of the business in the last 3 years was not less than £5 millions; or
  • You have created 10 jobs for settled workers for 12 consecutive months and invested £200,000 funds in your business.

It is very common for applicants to apply for ILR under the accelerated route based on creating 10 jobs for settled workers and investing £200,000 funds in the business.

It is also possible to apply for ILR under the Accelerated Route after you have already sought an extension of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa. However, the Home Office, UKVI Guidance states that "If you make an application for indefinite leave to remain, through the accelerated route, on the basis of the creation of 10 jobs, having already been granted a further 2 years leave at extension, and wish to rely on the same 2 jobs created during your initial leave (as part of the 10 jobs requirement or as part of the 2 jobs requirement), these jobs must be maintained for at least 12 months during your extension, in order to be counted."

The transitional arrangement does not apply to accelerated settlement applications where you are applying on the basis of creating 10 jobs. Therefore, if you are applying for an accelerated settlement on the basis of creating 10 jobs, you may not combine the time periods together from different part-time jobs, which have existed for less than 12 months, to make the equivalent of a 12-month job.

The Immigration Rules also require that you should not have been absent from the UK for more than 180 days during each year preceding the date of your application for ILR under the accelerated route.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For ILR As Tier 1 Entrepreneur Under The Accelerated Route?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur under the Accelerated Route. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in London or Manchester in relation to your application for ILR as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur under the Accelerated Route and we will provide you with a fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur under the Accelerated Route, we will do the following casework on your behalf:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your ILR application under the accelerated route;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your ILR application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your ILR application under the accelerated route;
  • Our immigration solicitors will assist you with the drafting of a Director's Loan Agreement where the investment of funds in the business is in the form of the Director's Loan;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the ILR application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with your accountant to produce the Full Payment Submissions (FPS) in support of the application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you whether or not in light of the documents provided by you, the requirements of ILR under the Accelerated Route are met under the Home Office requirements;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the SET (O) form and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support the ILR application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKVI and do all the follow-up work until a decision is made by the Home Office, UKVI on your application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will assist you with the preparation for an interview for your ILR application and discuss with you possible questions which the Home Office, UKVI may ask during the interview;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keep you informed of the progress on your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR);
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application.

Our Fee For ILR As A Tier 1 Entrepreneur Under The Accelerated Route

  • We will charge you a fee from £3,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 1 (Entrepreneur). The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your ILR application, you can pay half of the fee when instructing us and the rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalment.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until a decision is made by the Home Office on your application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Enquiry Form

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved