The entrepreneur category is for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the United Kingdom.

A 'business' means an enterprise as:

  • a sole trader
  • a partnership, or
  • a company registered in the UK

Eligibility Criteria

For your application to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

You must score:

  • 75 points for your attributes; and
  • 10 points for English language; and
  • 10 points for available maintenance (funds)

Who Can Switch Into Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa From Inside The UK?

You can switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur category from inside the UK if you have permission to stay in the UK under any one of the following categories:

  • A highly Skilled Migrant,
  • A Tier 1 (General) Migrant,
  • A Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant,
  • A Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant,
  • A Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Migrant
  • A Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) Migrant,
  • A Businessperson,
  • An Innovator,
  • An Investor,
  • Participant in the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme,
  • A participant in the International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme),
  • A postgraduate Doctor or Dentist,
  • A self-employed Lawyer,
  • A Student, a Student Nurse, a Student Re-sitting an Examination, a Student Writing Up a Thesis,
  • A Work Permit Holder,
  • A Writer, Composer or an Artist,
  • A Tier 2 Migrant
  • A Tier 4 (General) Student who was last sponsored by:
    • a UK-recognised body or a body in receipt of public funding as a higher education institution from the Department of Employment and Learning in Northern Ireland, the Higher Education Funding Council for England, the Higher Education Funding Council for Wales or the Scottish Funding Council; or
    • an overseas higher education institution to undertake a short-term study abroad programme in the United Kingdom; or
    • an Embedded College offering Pathway Courses, or
    • an independent school,
  • A Tier 4 (Child) Student, or
  • A visitor who has been undertaking permitted activities as a prospective entrepreneur.

Switching Into Tier 1 Entrepreneur With Access To £200,000 Funds For Investment

Unless you qualify to switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur with access to £50,000 (see below), you will only be able to switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa with access to £200,000 cash funds for investment.

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) if you have access to £200,000 in investment funds and you can prove that the money is either:

  • your own, including money in a joint account with your spouse or partner; or
  • made available to you by other people (‘third parties’), such as a spouse, partner or investor.

For switching applications money must be held in a UK account. You can also apply if you have already invested £200,000 in a UK business. You must have invested the funds less than 12 months before you apply.

If you are in the UK on a Tier 1 (General) visa, you can only switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur with £200,000 of your own funds if you:

  • have been involved in the running of one or more UK businesses (for example you are listed as a company director) since before 6 April 2015; and
  • have been working in a job on the list of occupations at the National Qualifications Framework level 4 and above since before 6 April 2015.

Switching Into Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa With Access To £50,000 Funds For Investment

You can switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa from inside the UK with access to £50,000 under the following circumstances:

  • you have access to £50,000 in investment funds from one or more of the following sources:
  • you have access to £50,000 of your own and you are switching into Tier 1 Entrepreneur from one of the following visa categories:
    • Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur
    • Tier 1 Post Study Work (PSW) Migrant
  • you are already in the UK on Tier 4 General Student visa category and you have access to £50,000 in investment funds from one or more of the following sources:

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for switching into Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration solicitors. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in London or Manchester in relation to your application for switching into Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

How We Can Help With Your Application For Switching Into Tier 1 Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa ?

We can represent you in your application for switching into Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa from inside the UK and do all the work until a decision is made by the Home Office UKVI on your Tier 1 Entrepreneur application. Our work will include:

  • Assessing the chances of success in your application based on your qualifications, skills, experience, the availability of funds for the investment, English language skills and the funds for maintenance;
  • referring you to an accountant who can provide you with help and assistance with the preparation of a business plan to be submitted in support of the application for Tier 1 Entrepreneur application;
  • reviewing the business plan to ensure that it satisfies the genuineness test of the Home Office, UKVI and liaising with the accountant to ensure that the business plan is revised if necessary;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of the business plan;
  • preparing you for an interview with the Home Office, UKVI in relation to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur application and discussing possible questions which the Home Office, UKVI may ask during the interview;
  • completing online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • assessing the documents to be submitted in support of the application and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application;
  • preparing a cover letter explaining in detail how all the relevant requirements of the application for switching into Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa are being satisfied, in particular, addressing the potential issue of the genuineness of the applicant as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur;
  • submitting an online application, paying the UKVI fee for the application and Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) on your behalf and booking an appointment with the application centre of the Sopra Steria for you to attend the application centre for the verification of the documents and enrolment of biometrics; and
  • doing all the follow-up work on the Tier 1 Entrepreneur application until a decision is received from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fee For Switching Into Tier 1 Entrepreneur Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £2,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for switching into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa from inside the UK. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge an additional fee from £300 (no VAT) for each dependant who is applying at the same time along with the main applicant.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered offices are at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU and 998 Stockport Road, Levenshulme, Manchester M19 3WN.  Sunrise Solicitors London Office is registered with and regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 and Sunrise Solicitors Manchester Office is registered with and regulated by SRA under SRA ID 645256. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).