The entrepreneur category is for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the United Kingdom.

A 'business' means an enterprise as:

  • a sole trader
  • a partnership, or
  • a company registered in the UK

What Is The Eligibility Criteria For Entry Clearance As Tier 1 Entrepreneur?

To meet the eligibility criteria for entry clearance as Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant, you must score:

For the applicant to succeed in the application for entry clearance as Tier 1 Entrepreneur, the Home Office Immigration Rules and the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Policy Guidance require that the applicant must:

  • have access to either £200,000 or £50,000 cash funds for investment in the UK business;
  • have funds for maintenance for living costs maintained in the bank account for at least 90 days;
  • have English proficiency at CEFR level B1;
  • be a genuine entrepreneur.

To apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa on the basis of access to £50,000, the required funds for investment of £50,000 must be from:

What Is The Procedure To Apply For Entry Clearance As Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant?

You must apply online for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa. After you have submitted your application online, you should pay for your applicaiton online, schedule an appointment to attend the designated application centre for the submission of your applicaiton with supporting documents and your fingerprints and photograph to be taken (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of your application.

Following the submission of your application and enrolment of your biometrics, you are likely to be interviewed by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) in relation to your entry clearance application as Tier 1 Entrepreneur.

If your application is successful, you will be granted visa vignette on your passport for one month to enable your entry in the UK on Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa. You’ll have to collect your Biometric Residence Permit (Card) within 10 days of when you said in the application form you’d arrive in the UK (even if you actually arrive at a later date).

Depending on the country you are applying from, you may be able to avail of the priority service for your application so that decision on your application is made faster which is normally within 5 working days.

The dependents of Tier 1 Entrepreneur can also apply at the same as the main applicant (Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant) along with the main applicant to accompany the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant to the UK. Alternatively, they can apply subsequently as PBS Dependents to join the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant in the UK.

What Are The Most Common Reasons For Refusal Of Tier 1 Entrepreneur Entry Clearance Application?

The refusal rate for the UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur entry clearance application is very high and the following are the most common reasons for refusal:

  • The ECO not being satisfied that the applicant is a genuine entrepreneur becuase:
    • the Applicant's business plan is not viable and credible;
    • the applicant has given vague, inconsident and incomplete information about the business during the interview;
    • the applicant does not have the requisite knowledge, qualifications, experience or skills to run the proposed business;
    • the applicant's statements given during the interview do not corroborate the business plan in particular about the breakdown of investment of funds, job creation, marketing research, business competitors etc
  • The ECO not being satisified about the genuineness of availability of funds for investment;
  • The ECO not being statisified about the specified documents submitted with the application because the documents do not contain all the specified information including letter from the financial institution, the third party declaration, letter from the legal representative witnessing signatures on the third party declaration, etc.

Refused Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa? Challenge Refusal Or Re-Apply

If the application for entry clearance as Tier 1 Entrepreneur is refused by the Home Office, UKVI, the applicant will have one of the following options available to him depending on the reasons for refusal:

  • A fresh Tier 1 Entrepreneur entry clearance application if it is clear from the reasons for refusal that an application for Administrative Review cannot succeed; or
  • A request for Administrative Review within 28 days of the date of receipt of the refusal letter from the Entry Clearance Officer if it is apparent from the contents of the refusal letter that the Entry Clearance Officer has made a caseworking error in making a decision on the application; and
  • If the applicant applied for an Administrative Review and the decision to refuse the application was maintained by the Entry Clearance Manager (ECM) as a result of decision on the Administrative Review Request, the applicant has an option to submit a Pre Action Protocol for Judicial Review; and
  • If the decision to refuse is maintained by the Home Office, UKVI in response to the Pre Action Protocol (PAP), the applicant can then submit an application for permission to apply for Judicial Review to challenge the lawfulness of the refusal of the application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Entry Clearance Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with entry clearance (UK visa) applications for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration solicitors. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in London or Manchester in relation to your application for entry clearance as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

How We Can Help With Your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Entry Clearance Application?

We can legally represent you in your entry clearance application as an Entrepreneur and carry out all the work until decision is made by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa application. The immigration caseworker to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Assessing the chances of success in your application based on your qualifications, skills, experience, the availability of funds for the investment, English language skills and the funds for maintenance;
  • referring you to an accountant who can provide you with help and assistance with the preparation of a business plan to be submitted in support of the application for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa;
  • reviewing the business plan to ensure that it satisfies the genuineness test of the Home Office, UKVI and liaising with the accountant to ensure that the business plan is revised if necessary;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of the business plan;
  • preparing you for an interview with the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) in relation to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur application and discussing possible questions which the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) may ask during the interview;
  • completing a paper or online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application;
  • preparing a cover letter explaining in detail how all the relevant requirements of the entry clearance application as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur are being satisfied, in particular, addressing the potential issue of the genuineness of the applicant as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur;
  • submitting an online application, paying the visa fee and Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) on your behalf and booking an appointment at the Application Centre for handing over the application pack for consideration by the ECO; and
  • doing all the follow-up work on the Tier 1 Entrepreneur application until a decision is received from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fee For Tier 1 Entrepreneur Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £2,000 (no VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge an additional fee from £300 (no VAT) for each dependant who is applying at the same time along with the main applicant.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, drafting of the business plan by the accountant, etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered offices are at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU and 998 Stockport Road, Levenshulme, Manchester M19 3WN.  Sunrise Solicitors London Office is registered with and regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 and Sunrise Solicitors Manchester Office is registered with and regulated by SRA under SRA ID 645256. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).